The Blue Mountains Creator Space (“TBMCS”) is committed to keeping the personal information of its members and/or customers accurate, confidential, secure and private. Our Privacy Policy has been designed to inform staff, customers, and third parties of TBMCS of our commitment and recognition to our obligation to meet the spirit and terms of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). 

Contents 

Our Privacy Policy describes the principles by which TBMCS protects the privacy of personal information in its possession. It addresses the reasons why such information is collected, how it is used, how its confidentiality is protected and outlines the customers’ rights in respect of this information. Our Privacy Policy incorporates and expands on the 10 principles for the protection of personal information, as devised by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA). The Privacy Policy applies to personal information about the members and/or customers of TBMCS and other individuals that is collected, used or disclosed by TBMCS. 

Personal Information Protection Principles 

1. Accountability 

TBMCS is accountable for the protection of all personal information within the organization's possession or control, including any personal information that has been transferred to a third party for regulatory, legal or processing purposes. TBMCS will require a comparable level of protection of this information from its third party relations.

2. Identifying Purposes

Personal information that TBMCS collects from members and/or customers includes:

the customer’s name and address and other contact information, such as telephone numbers, email address. When an individual applies for membership, TBMCS will make the individual aware of the purposes for which TBMCS is requesting the personal information and it will not be used outside of TBMCS. TBMCS will collect personal information for the following purposes: To verify the customer’s identity; To determine the customer’s eligibility for programs, rentals or services; To prevent fraud with respect to both the individual and our company.

3. Consent 

The knowledge and consent of an individual are generally required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information and TBMCS will seek to obtain consent before or when it collects personal information about an individual. An individual can provide consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about them expressly or implicitly. However, TBMCS will collect, use or disclose personal information without an individual's knowledge and consent only in limited circumstances and as permitted by law, such as in the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of an individual is threatened. Subject to certain legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, an individual can refuse or withdraw their consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information about them at any time.  All new customers and/or members will be provided with a consent form and an accompanying explanation about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information when requesting services or membership. 

4. Limiting Collection 

TBMCS limits the amount and type of personal information it collects to that which is necessary for the business of the corporation and as permitted by law. Personal Information will be collected using procedures that are fair, transparent and lawful. 

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention 

TBMCS will develop explicit retention periods for closed membership accounts, after which the personal information will be destroyed or made anonymous. Under certain exceptional circumstances, TBMCS may have a legal duty or right to disclose personal information without the individual's knowledge or consent. 

6. Accuracy

TBMCS shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information will be kept accurate, complete and up to date. Individuals may challenge the accuracy and completeness of personal information about them and have it amended, as appropriate. 

7. Safeguards 

In executing its responsibilities with respect to the confidentiality of personal information, TBMCS will employ a number of safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards will include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures. 

8. Openness 

TBMCS will make its policies and practices relating to the protection of personal information available to its customers and/or members. TBMCS will keep its customers and/or members informed of these policies and practices and customers and/or members shall be provided access to all related policies and procedures via TBMCS’s web page. The information will be available in a format that is easy to understand. 

9. Individual Access 

Any customer and/or member of TBMCS can have access to the personal information about them that TBMCS has in its possession or control. Any customer may request that their personal information be amended for purposes of accuracy and completeness. Customers can make their requests by telephone (705-539-0228), via email (tracey@tbmcreatorspace.com). Response to an individual’s request will be made in a timely and efficient manner. 

10. Challenging Compliance 

Any customer and/or member of TBMCS may challenge TBMCS’s compliance with this Privacy Policy by contacting TBMCS directly. TBMCS has policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to individuals' complaints and questions.


┬ęThe Blue Mountains Creator Space 2019

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software